Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Canoga Perkins 8829
10BASE-T UTP-to-Fiber Media Converter

Model 8829 10BASE-T UTP to Fiber Media Converter
 

Model 8829 Stand Alone Front View

The Model 8829 UTP-to-Fiber Media Converter extends 10BASE-T UTP segments with fiber optic cable. The 8829 interconnects switches or stations located up to 100km from each other in full-duplex mode, or 3km in half-duplex mode. The 8829 is especially suited for the long-distance extension of full-duplex LAN segments. A Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) fiber break propagation feature allows optical signal loss at the receiver to be sensed as a UTP loss by the connected UTP port management agent. The 8829 supports 850nm MMF, 1310nm SMF, and 1550nm SMF optics, and works with all popular sizes of single and multimode fiber optic cable. These include 8-10/125, 50/125 and 62.5/125µ. The 8829 is equipped
with an AC power adapter. The 8829 can be used as a standalone device, or it can be rackmounted into an optional 9101 LAN Chassis. The 9101 Chassis is available with 120/240VAC or -48VDC power supplies for use with powered media converters. It is designed to accommodate a mix of up to twelve rackmounted modules.

Modules supported in the Model 9101 LAN Chassis:
Model 8829 Media Converter
Model 9119 Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Model 9120 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Model 9125 1 Gigabit Fibre Channel Xtender
Model WA-2 Passive WDM Modules
 

Features

Extends UTP Segments Up to 100km
Provides Noise/Interference Immunity
Full-duplex or Half-duplex Operation
850nm MMF, 1310nm and 1550nm SMF Support
ST and FC/PC Connectors
Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) Fiber Break Propagation to UTP
Rack-mountable in Optional 9101 LAN Chassis
Transparent Support for IEEE 802.1q and Cisco™ ISL Tagged
VLAN Packets
NEBS Level 3 Tested and Certified (in 9101 Chassis)
Fiber Optic tension Leader

CALL FOR ORDERING INFORMATION
1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
1-301-924-7403 FAX

 
Canoga Perkins Page

Specifications
PHYSICAL
Dimensions
1.12"H x 3.5"W x 6.0"D
(28 x 89 x 152mm)
Weight
Approximately 8 oz (0.227kg)
RACKMOUNTED
Model 9101 LAN Chassis
Supports Twelve 8829 Media Converters
OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
Temperature
0° to 50°C
Humidity
Up to 90% (Noncondensing)
POWER
Standalone
120/240VAC, 50/60Hz, 10W Max.
Rackmounted
5W Max.
CONNECTORS
Copper
10BASE-T 8-pin Jack (RJ-45)
Fiber
ST, FC/PC
MEDIA SWITCH
NORMAL (MDI)
XOVER (MDIX)
DIAGNOSTIC LEDs
PWR Power
FIBER LNK Fiber Interface Integrity Link
Rx Receive Data (Fiber to UTP)
Tx Transmit Data (UTP to Fiber)
JAB Jabber
UTP LNK UTP Interface Integrity Link
POL UTP Receive Polarity Reversed


     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832