Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

      

RAD TFC Fiber Optic Converter

Call us for Pre-sales and discount pricing

  301-924-7400 Support

RAD TFC Fiber Optic Converter  

FEATURES

  • TFC, Token Ring Fiber Optic Converter, provides electrical-to-optical and optical-to-electrical conversion of an IEEE 802.5 signal, for communication over an optical link. Transmission distance can be up to 3 km (1.9 miles) for multimode and 20 km (12.4 miles) for single mode.
  • An infrared LED transmitter converts the IEEE 802.5 electrical signal into an optical signal. At the receiver end, the optical signal is converted back into an electrical signal.
  • TFC can be operated in various modes:
    - RI/RO mode: connects between adjacent Token Ring access units, such as S-TAUs via a fiber optic link
    - Lobe mode: converts the copper lobes of any access unit/hub to fiber lobes
    - Station mode: connects station to the optical lobes of the RADring TL-2/F module
    - Satellite mode: connects workgroups over a single fiber connection.
  • In Station mode, the insert/bypass command, originating at the Token Ring Adapter card in the form of a "phantom" current, is carried through the fiber using special signaling.
  • TFC is available in two versions:
    - Stand-alone unit (TFC-SA)
    - Card for installation in S-TAU (TFC)
    TFC can also be installed as a module in the RADring hub (RR-TFC). (See the RR-TFC data sheet for additional details).
  • The stand-alone model has an integral power supply. The
    stand-alone unit is wall-mountable using the TR-WM brackets, or can be mounted in a 19" rack using the TR-RM hardware. This hardware can support up to four TFC units (see Ordering).
  • Multimode or single mode fiber optic options are available for both the stand-alone and the S-TAU card versions. In addition, an internal media filter is provided for the UTP option.
  • The TFC card for S-TAU is installed in the Ring In or Ring Out port of the Access Unit. The card is powered by a wall-mounted, external power supply. TFC provides an optical link between two S-TAUs. Alternatively, for start topology, the TFC card can provide an optical link between the lobe of a RADring and the Ring In port of another S-TAU.
  • Where retiming and jitter attenuation are required, the TFC operates with the TLR-FO for lobe conversion.
  • Fail-safe operation is provided by performing an automatic loop to the backup path, upon power off detection or optical signal loss detection.
  • Indicators include power on and fault indication for optical signal loss condition.

SPECIFICATIONS 

  • Provides conversion between electrical and optical Token Ring signals
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.5
  • Operates at 4 and 16 Mbps
  • Typical optical distances supported:
    - 3 km (1.9 miles) multimode
    - 20 km (12.4 miles) single mode
  • Two versions:
    - Stand-alone
    -Card version for S-TAU
  • Wide range of applications:
    - RI/RO mode for optical trunk
    - Lobe mode for optical lobes
    - Station mode for station connection over fiber optic
    - Satellite mode for workgroups
  • Partitions the network upon cable break
  • Provides noise immunity, electrical isolation and security
  • Supports UTP (100) and STP (150)

TFC/#/

Fiber Optic Converter card plus installation kit
(for integration in S-TAU)

TFC-SA/*/#/$/

Stand-alone unit

* Specify power supply:
115 for 115V supply
230 for 230V supply
# Specify optical connector:
ST for ST optical connectors
(default is SMA)
$ Specify electrical interface:
RJ for RJ-45 connector (UTP)
(default is IDC connector for STP)
Specify wavelength:
1300 nm for single mode
(default is 850 nm multimode)

Note: The TFC card may be ordered as an integral part of the S-TAU (see S-TAU data sheet for ordering)

TR-RM

Hardware for mounting up to four stand-alone units in a 19" rack

TR-WM

Brackets for mounting a single
stand-alone unit on a wall. For the
S-TAU card version, two
wall-mounted external power supply models are available:

PS-230/7.5/800 for 230 VAC

PS-115/7.5/800 for 115 VAC

ORDERING

TFC-SA/115
TFC-SA/115/13/FCRJ
TFC-SA/115/1300/RJ
TFC-SA/115/1300/ST
TFC-SA/115/RJ45
TFC-SA/115/RJ45/ST
TFC-SA/115/ST
TFC-SA/230/ST
TFC/SMA
TFC/ST
TFC/ST/1300
 
APPLICATIONS

 

RAD Products

For discount pricing on RAD Data Communications
email us at sales@data-connect.com
or call 301-924-7400


     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832