Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

      

RAD Optimux-4T1/4T1L Four T1 Channel PDH Multiplexers  


Call us for Pre-sales and discount pricing


  301-924-7400 Support

RAD Optimux-4T1/4T1L Four T1 Channel PDH Multiplexers  

FEATURES

  • The Optimux-4T1 is a multiplexer combining up to four T1 channels over a single fiber optic link. A pair of Optimux-4T1 units offer simple and low-cost connectivity for four T1 channels at distances up to 75 km.
  • Various optical interfaces are available:
    • 850 nm for multimode fiber
    • 1300 nm for single mode fiber
    • 1300 nm LASER and 1550 nm LASER for extended range over single mode fiber
  • An optional second link provides backup using automatic switch-over upon link failure.
  • An optional second power supply provides power redundancy and fail-safe operation.
  • The Optimux-4T1 transmits each of the T1 channels independently, so that each T1 channel can have a different clock.
  • To facilitate system diagnostics, the Optimux-4T1 features LED status indicators, AIS alarm generation, recognition and dry contact closure upon link failure. Setup, control and diagnostics can be performed via a supervisory port using an ASCII terminal.
  • A voice service channel is available for end-to-end communication between maintenance personnel.
  • The Optimux-4T1 is available as a compact 1 U high unit for mounting in a 19" rack.
  • Multiplexes four T1 channels over a single fiber optic link
  • Multimode or Single mode
  • LASER diode option
  • Range up to 75 km
  • Voice service channel
  • Conforms to CCITT G.703, G.823, G.824, G.955
  • Optional second fiber optic link provides automatic backup
  • Optional redundant power supply
  • Compact, 1U high enclosure

OP-4T1/*/R/#+/D
Four T1 Channel Multiplexer

* Specify power supply
AC for 115 - 230 VAC
48 for -48 VDC
24 for 24 VDC
R Specify R for second redundant
power supply (optional)
#+ Specify Link interface
(# for connector type, followed
by + for optical wavelength)

    #:

ST for ST type connector
SC for SC type connector
FC for FC/PC type connector

    +:

85 for 850 nm, multimode
13 for 1300 nm, single mode
13L for 1300 nm, single mode,
LASER diode
15L for 1550 nm, single mode,
LASER diode
D Specify D for second redundant
link (same type as first link)

 

ORDERING

OP-4T1-M/ST85
OP-4T1/24/R/SC13
OP-4T1/24/R/ST13/D
OP-4T1/24/R/ST85/D
OP-4T1/24/ST85
OP-4T1/48/R/SC13
OP-4T1/48/R/SC13/D
OP-4T1/48/R/SC13L
OP-4T1/48/R/ST13
OP-4T1/48/R/ST13/D
OP-4T1/48/R/ST13L
OP-4T1/48/R/ST85
OP-4T1/48/SC13
OP-4T1/48/ST13
OP-4T1/48/ST13L
OP-4T1/48/ST85
OP-4T1/48R/FC85/D
OP-4T1/AC/FC13
OP-4T1/AC/R/SC13
OP-4T1/AC/R/SC13/D
OP-4T1/AC/R/SC13L/D
OP-4T1/AC/R/SC85
OP-4T1/AC/R/ST13
OP-4T1/AC/R/ST13/D
OP-4T1/AC/R/ST13L
OP-4T1/AC/R/ST13L/D
OP-4T1/AC/R/ST85
OP-4T1/AC/R/ST85/D
OP-4T1/AC/R/STSF1/D
OP-4T1/AC/R/STSF2/D
OP-4T1/AC/SC13
OP-4T1/AC/SC13/D
OP-4T1/AC/SC13L
OP-4T1/AC/SC85
OP-4T1/AC/ST13
OP-4T1/AC/ST13/D
OP-4T1/AC/ST13L
OP-4T1/AC/ST15L
OP-4T1/AC/ST85
OP-4T1/AC/ST85/D
OP-4T1/AD/SC13
OP-4T1/AD/ST13
OP-4T1/AD/ST13/D
OP-4T1/AD/ST13L/D
OP-4T1/CB/SC/ST13L
OP-4T1/CB/SC/ST13L/D
OP-4T1/CB/TB/SC13
OP-4T1/CB/TB/SC13L
OP-4T1/CB/TB/SF3
OP-4T1/CB/TB/ST13
OP-4T1/CB/TB/ST85
OP-4T1/CF/TB/FC13L/D
OP-4T1L/AC/S/SC13L
OP-4T1L/AC/S/SF3
OP-4T1L/AC/ST13
OP-4T1L/AC/ST13L

APPLICATIONS

 

RAD Products

For discount pricing on RAD Data Communications  
email us at sales@data-connect.com
or call 301-924-7400


     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832