Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

      

RAD FOM-E3/ETH, FOM-T3/ETH
10/100BaseT over E3/T3 Fiber Optic Modems   



Call us for Pre-sales and discount pricing


  301-924-7400 Support

RAD FOM-E3/ETH, FOM-T3/ETH 10/100BaseT over E3/T3
Fiber Optic Modems

FEATURES

High speed fiber optic modems, extending the range of 10/100BaseT signals
  over E3/T3 services via fiber optic cables up to 110 km (68.35 miles)
Built-in bridge and VLAN support for operation at Ethernet and Fast Ethernet rates
User-selectable multicast and broadcast prevention to WAN
Plug-and-play LAN connection
Single mode, multimode and WDM over single fiber options
Relay of minor and major alarm conditions

FOM-E3/ETH and FOM-T3/ETH fiber optic modems convert a 10/100BaseT electrical signal into an E3/T3 optical signal. After the  conversion, the signal is  transmitted over fiber optic cable,  extending the 10/100BaseT traffic range up to 110 km (68 miles).
FOM-E3/ETH and FOM-T3/ETH transparently connect 10/100BaseT links, utilizing the full E3/T3 bandwidth without heavy overhead associated with packet or cell-based technologies.
The Ethernet interface module performs frame filtering and forwarding at the Fast Ethernet maximum theoretical rate of
150,000 packets per second. The bridge causes no LAN delays.  
FOM-E3/ETH and FOM-T3/ETH support various optical interfaces:
! 850 nm for multimode fiber
! 1310 nm for single or multimode fiber
! 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser diode, long haul laser for extended range over single mode fiber
! WDM laser for transmission over a single fiber.

SPECIFICATIONS

ETHERNET INTERFACE
LAN Table
1,000 MAC addresses with 5-minute automatic aging
Filtering and Forwarding
Up to 150,000 packets per second
Buffer
170 frames with 1 frame delay
Standard
10/100BaseT IEEE 802.3/ Ethernet V.2, IEEE 802.1/Q
Line Code
! Manchester (10BaseT)
! MLT3 (100BaseT)
WAN Protocol
Point-to-point
Transmission Line
4-wire, category 5 UTP, 19 AWG to 26 AWG
Connector
RJ-45
E3/T3 FIBER OPTIC INTERFACE
Line Code
CDP
Specifications and Ranges

Connectors
ST, SC or FC (see Ordering)

ORDERING

FOM-E3/ETH/*/#/&
10/100BT over E3 fiber optic modem
FOM-T3/ETH/*/#/&
10/100BT over T3 fiber optic modem

* Specify power supply:
AC for 100 to 240 VAC
DC for 20 to 72 VDC

# Specify fiber optic interface type
(# for connector type, followed
by & for optical wavelength):
ST for ST type connector
SC for SC type connector
FC for FC type connector
& 85 for 850 nm, multimode
13MM for 1310 nm, multimode
13 for 1310 nm, single mode
13L for 1310 nm, single mode,
laser diode
15L for 1550 nm, single mode,
laser diode
13LH for 1310 nm, single mode,
long haul laser diode
15LH for 1550 nm, single mode,
long haul laser diode
SF1 for transmit 1310 nm,
receive 1550 nm, WDM laser
SF2 for transmit 1550 nm,
receive 1310 nm, WDM laser
 

APPLICATION




 

RAD Products

For discount pricing on RAD Data Communications  
email us at sales@data-connect.com
or call 301-924-7400


     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832