Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Patton Electronics 2300M & 2300S Series
OpticLink Model 2300 2310 2311 2312
 Multimode & Single Mode
 Media Converters

Models 2300M & 2300S Series
OpticLink Model 2300 Multimode & Single Mode Media Converters
Upgrade twisted-pair networks to fiber and extend Ethernet connections up to 18.6 miles (30 km) with Patton’s Model 2300 OpticLink Ultra-Miniature Ethernet Media Converters
 
Models 2300M & 2300S photo
 
  Features & Benefits
  • Ethernet Extension & Access—Extend Ethernet connections up to 1.24 miles (2 km) over multimode fiber and 18.6 miles (30 km) over single mode fiber
  • Update your LAN—Upgrade existing twisted-pair networks and get the speed and security of fiber
  • Solve Equipment Mismatches—Easily connect network equipment with twisted-pair and fiber interfaces
  • Eliminate Crossover Cables—MDI/MDI-X switch settings match the connected equipment
  • Standards Compliant—IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T, 10Base-FL, 100Base-FX, 100Base-SX, 100Base-TX
  • Auto-sensing full or half-duplex Ethernet
  • LED status indicators
  • Ultra-miniature package
  • Simple plug-and-play installation
 
Overview  

Patton’s Ultra-Miniature media converters provide a cost-effective Plug & Play solution for converting your twisted-pair networks to fiber. When used in pairs, the Patton 2300 extends your Ethernet connections up to 1.24 miles (2 km) using readily available multimode fiber, or 18.6 miles (30 km) over single mode fiber. The Patton 2300 Series offers flexible and standards-based Ethernet extension and conversion for a variety of Ethernet networks with the added bonus of protection against electromagnetic interference (EMI), a common problem associated with copper transmissions.

OpticLink Media Converters directly connect to Ethernet devices supporting 10Base-T or 100Base-TX. Models 2311 and 2312 feature 10/100 auto-negotiation, making them the perfect choice when planning a future upgrade of existing 10Base-T networks. All 2300 media converters are ultra-miniature in size and feature a shielded RJ-45 Ethernet jack, and MDI/MDI-X switch for quick and easy installation. The 2300M (Multimode) Series offer a choice of ST or SC style fiber optic connections. Built-in auto-sensing capabilities enable full or half-duplex Ethernet operation with no configuration required! Once up and running, LED indicators provide operational status on power, fiber link and activity, and copper/twisted-pair link and activity.

Let Patton’s OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters extend your network’s reach and performance with the speed and security of fiber!

 

Model 23XX application diagram


 

Patton 2300 Series Product Selection Chart
Model
Twisted-Pair Standard
Fiber Standard
Fiber Cable Type
Fiber Interface (XX)
Wavelength (nm)
Distance
Transmission
2300M-XX
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Multimode
ST or SC
1300
2 km
100 Mbps
2310M-XX
10Base-T
10Base-FL
Multimode
ST or SC
850
2 km
10 Mbps
2311M-XX
10Base-T/100Base-TX
10Base-FL/100Base-SX
Multimode
ST or SC
850
2 km/300 m
10/100 Mbps
2312M-XX
10Base-T/100Base-TX
10/100Base-FX
Multimode
ST or SC
1300
2 km
10/100 Mbps
2300S-SC/15K
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
15 km
100 Mbps
2310S-SC/15K
10Base-T
10Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
15 km
10 Mbps
2312S-SC/15K
10Base-T/100Base-TX
10/100Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
15 km
10/100 Mbps
2300S-SC/30K
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
30 km
100 Mbps
2310S-SC/30K
10Base-T
10Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
30 km
10 Mbps
2312S-SC/30K
10Base-T/100Base-TX
10/100Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
30 km
10/100 Mbps
 
 
Ordering Information


Ethernet Media Converter 10Base-T to 10Base-FL
2310M-ST/120: 2km, ST, 120 VAC
2310M-ST/UI: 2km, ST, 100-240VAC
2310M-SC/120: 2km, SC, 120 VAC
2310M-ST/UI: 2km, SC, 100-240VAC
2310S-SC/15K/120: 15km, SC, 120 VAC
2310S-SC/15K/UI: 15km, SC, 100-240VAC
2310S-SC/30K/120: 30km, SC, 120 VAC
2310S-SC/30K/UI: 30km, SC, 100-240VAC

Auto Negotiating Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 10Base-FL/100Base-SX
2311M-ST/120: 2km, ST, 120 VAC
2311M-ST/UI: 2km, ST, 100-240VAC
2311M-SC/120: 2km, SC, 120 VAC
2311M-ST/UI: 2km, SC, 100-240VAC

Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
2300M-ST/120: 2km, ST, 120 VAC
2300M-ST/UI: 2km, ST, 100-240VAC
2300M-SC/120: 2km, SC, 120 VAC
2300M-ST/UI: 2km, SC, 100-240VAC
2300S-SC/15K/120: 15km, SC, 120 VAC
2300S-SC/15K/UI: 15km, SC, 100-240VAC
2300S-SC/30K/120: 30km, SC, 120 VAC
2300S-SC/30K/UI: 30km, SC, 100-240VAC

Auto-Negotiating Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 10Base-FX/100Base-FX
2312M-ST/120: 2km, ST, 120 VAC
2312M-ST/UI: 2km, ST, 100-240VAC
2312M-SC/120: 2km, SC, 120 VAC
2312M-ST/UI: 2km, SC, 100-240VAC
2312S-SC/15K/120: 15km, SC, 120 VAC
2312S-SC/15K/UI: 15km, SC, 100-240VAC
2312S-SC/30K/120: 30km, SC, 120 VAC
2312S-SC/30K/UI: 30km, SC, 100-240VAC

 

 

 
Specifications


Fiber Interface: Multimode: Dual female ST or SC style fiber connectors; Single mode: Dual female SC style connectors only
Fiber Cable Type: Multimode: Dual Strand, 62.5/125 µm recommended; Single mode: Dual Strand, 9/125 µm recommended
Twisted Pair Interface: Shielded RJ-45 jack, auto-sensing full or half-duplex operation
Twisted-Pair Cable Type: Category 5 or better recommended
Distance: 2300M Series: 2 km (1.24 miles) in 10Base-FL & 100Base-FX modes, 300m (980ft) in 100Base-SX Mode; 2300S Series: 15 km (9.3 miles) and 30 km (18.6 miles)
Transmission: 10 or 100 Mbps (depending on model selection and mode of operation)
Protocol: Transparent to higher layer protocols
Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, 10Base-T, 10Base-FL, 100Base-FX, 100Base-SX, 100Base-TX
LED Indicators: Power, Twisted-Pair Link and Activity, Fiber Optic Link and Activityy
Power Supply: External AC and DC options. AC: 120 VAC, and universal input (UI) – 100/240 VAC, DC: -48 VDC, -24 VDC, and -12 VDC (optional)
Compliance: FCC Part 15 Class A; EMC Directive 89/336/EEC, Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC; CE Mark
Op. Temp.: 32–113°F (0–45°C)
Humidity: Up to 90% non-condensing
Dimensions: Ultra-miniature 4.25L x 1.7W x 0.8H in. (10.8 L x 4.3W x 2.0H cm)
Weight: 0.15 lbs (0.07 kg) without power supply

Patton Electronics Products

 

 

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832