Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Patton Electronics 1104
RS-485 Fiber Converter

Patton Model 1104
RS-485 Fiber Converter
The Patton Model 1104 RS-485 Fiber Converter provides extended-distance half-duplex RS-485 connections over fiber, while remaining immune to environmental interference.
 
Model 1104
 
  Features & Benefits
  • Allows the connection of RS-485 devices over dual multi-mode fiber
  • Asynchronous, half-duplex RS-485 Operation over two wires
  • Data rates up to 115.2 kbps
  • Distances up to 1.25 miles (2.01 km)
  • DB-25 male, DB-25 female, and terminal block RS-485 connector options
  • ST fiber connectors
  • External universal power supply (100–240 VAC)
 
Overview  

Patton’s Model 1104 RS-485 Fiber Converter is a miniature fiber-optic converter that enables RS-485 devices to communicate over dual multi-mode fiber. The 1104 features asynchronous RS-485 half-duplex (2-wire) communications at data rates up to 115.2 kbps. The Model 1104 extends distances up to 1.25 miles (2.01 km) and offers immunity from EMI/RFI interference, perfect for industrial and utility type applications.

The Patton Model 1104 RS-485 Fiber Converter provides a cost-effective method of extending RS-485 distances, while protecting data and equipment from harsh environments.


 

Applications


In the application below, a pair of Model 1104 RS-485 Fiber Converters connects the process controller to a remote terminal or PLC (programmable logic controller) over dual multi-mode fiber.
 

Applications diagram



 

 

 

 
Ordering Information

1104M-ST: RS-485 Fiber Converter, DB-25 Male, 100–240 VAC
1104F-ST: RS-485 Fiber Converter, DB-25 Female, 100–240 VAC
1104TB-ST : RS-485 Fiber Converter, Terminal Block, 100–240 VAC

 

 

 
Specifications


RS-485 Serial Interface: One DB-25 Male, DB-25 Female, or Terminal Block
Serial Transmission: RS-485 Asynchronous, 0 to 115.2 Kbps
Fiber Interface: ST style fiber connectors (TX and RX)
Transmission Line: Dual multi-mode optical cable, optimized to work with 62.5/125 micron fiber–850nm wavelength
Range: Up to 1.25 miles (2.01 km)
Power Budget: 12dB with 62.5/125 micron fiber
Power Supply Options: External Universal Power Supply (100–240 VAC)
Temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
Altitude: 0–15,000 feet (0–4,572 km)
Humidity: Up to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions: 3.0 L X 1.8 W X 0.8 H inch (7.6 L X 4.4 W X 1.9 H cm)
Weight: 2 oz. (57 g)

Note: Country specific power cords are ordered separately.
 

 

Patton Electronics Products

 

 

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832