Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

The EtherWAN EX9600
8-port 10/100Base Fast Ethernet and 1-port Gigabit Hardened
Managed Switches
96026-2A-1-A

The EtherWAN EX9600 series, managed, Ethernet switches are designed to operate in the harsh environments at the edge of the network. The EtherWAN EX9600 functions at temperatures ranging from -40C to 75C (-40F to 167F) and is tested for functional oparation -40C to 85C (-40F to 185F).  Whether on the factory floor or the street corner, the EtherWAN EX9600 will provide flawless communications when you need it most. The EtherWAN EX9600 is a managed switch with the flexibility of eight 10/100 Ethernet ports that may be configured in various combinations of copper and fiber optic interfaces.  To increase its flexibility a 9th port may be added that is a Gigabit Ethernet interface, configured with copper or fiber optics. Flexibility is a main feature of the EtherWAN EX9600 series product and it will fit any application that requires a tough, environmentally hardened Ethernet switch.

Features

    • Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipmentUL 1604 Class 1, Division 2 Classified for use in hazardous locations(applicable to versions with terminal block power option)

    • Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard

    • immunity for Industrial environment

    • IEEE802.1w RSTP and IEEE802.1D STP compatible

    • IP Multicast Filtering through IGMP Snooping

    • Supports port-based VLAN and IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging and GVRP

    • IEEE802.1p QOS classification based on: Port-based priority;VLAN priority field in VLAN tagged frame; DS/TOS field in IP packet; UDP/TCP logical ports

    • Eight port-based trunking groups with up to 8 ports per group

    • Rate Control

    • RS-232 console, Telnet, SNMP V1 & V2, RMON, Web Browser, and TFTP Management

    • Packet Filtering and Port Security: Destination MAC; Static MAC address not subject to aging; Secure mode freezes MAC address learning

    • Port mirroring

    • 4K MAC addresses

    • 256K Bytes buffer memory 1000Mbps-Full-duplex, 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX

    • Full wire-speed forwarding rate

    • Alarms for power failure by relay output

    • Redundant 1.5A 24VDC Power inputs or 3A 12VDC Jack

    • -40C to 75C (-40F to 167F) operating temperature range

    • Hardened aluminum case

    • Supports DIN-Rail, Panel, or Rack Mounting installation

        Technology
        Standards:

      • IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX,
        IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX,
        IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1w

        Protocols:

      • IGMP, GVRP, SNMP V1/V2, RMON, TFTP

        Forward and Filtering Rate:

      • 14,880pps for 10Mbps

      • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

      • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

        Packet Buffer Memory:

      • 256K Bytes

        Processing Type:

      • Store-and-Forward
         

      • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control

        Address Table Size:

      • 4K MAC addresses

        Latency:

      • Less than 9.6μs

        Power
        Input:

      • Input Voltage: 12VDC (Power Jack); 10 to 30VDC (Terminal Block)
         

      • Input Current: 2A Max

        Power Consumption:

      • 12VDC 1.48A, 24VDC 0.77A, 18.48W Max.

        Reverse Polarity Protection:

      • Present

        Mechanical
        Casing:

      • Aluminum case

        Dimensions:

      • 50mm (W) x 125mm (D) x 135mm (H)

      •   (1.97" (W) x 4.92" (D) x 5.31" (H))

        Weight:

      • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

        Installation:

      • DIN-Rail, Panel, Rack Mounting

        Environment
        Operating Temperature:

      • -40C to 75C (-40F to 167F)
        Tested-40C to 85C (-40F to 185F)

        Storage Temperature:

      • -40C to 85C (-40F to 185F)

        Ambient Relative Humidity:

      • 10% to 95% (non-condensing)

    Interface
    LED Indicators:

  • Per Unit: Power Status (PWR1, PWR2)
     

  • Per Port: 10/100TX, 100FX: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)
    10/100/1000TX, 1000SX/LX: Link (Green), Activity (Yellow)

    Alarm Contact:

  • One relay output with current 1A 24VDC

    Regulatory Approvals
    ISO:

  • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

    Safety:

  •   UL 1604: Classified for ITE Equipment for use in hazardous
      locations: Class 1, Division 2 group A,B,C&D: Temp Code T4A;
      -25C < Tamb < 74C (Applicable to versions with
      Terminal Block power option)

  • UL 60950, EN 60950, IEC 60950, IEC 61000-6-2

    Emission Compliance:

  • FCC Part 15, Class A

    CE Approve:

  • EN55022 (CISPR22 Class A)

  • EN61000-6-3

    ESD Standards (IEC 61000-4-2):

  • Enclosure Contact: + / - 4KV; Criteria B
     

  • Enclosure Air: + / - 8KV; Criteria

    Radiated FRI Standards (IEC 61000-4-3):

  • Enclosure Ports: 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; Criteria A

    Burst Standards (IEC 61000-4-4):

  • Enclosure Ports: + / - 4KV 2.5KHz; Criteria B
     

  • D.C. Power Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B
     

  • A.C. Power Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B

    Surge Standards (IEC 61000-4-5):

  • Signal Ports: + / - 1KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B
     

  • D.C. Power Ports: + / - 0.5KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B
     

  • A.C. Power Ports: + / - 2KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B

    Induced RFI Standards (IEC 61000-4-6):

  • Signal Ports: 10V 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A
     

  • D.C. Power Ports: 10V 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A
     

  • A.C. Power Ports: 10V 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A
     

  • Earth Ground Ports: 10V 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A

    Magnetic Field Standards (IEC 61000-4-8):

  • Enclosure Ports: 30A/m 50, 60Hz; Criteria A

    Voltage Dip Standards (IEC 61000-4-11):

  • A.C. Power Ports: 30% Reduction for 0.5 period; Criteria B

    Environmental Test Compliance:

  • (IEC 60068-2-6) Vibration Resistance: 5G 150Hz; Criterion 3 (Operation/Storage/Transport)
     

  • (IEC 60068-2-27) Shock: 25G 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Operation) 50G 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Storage/Transport)
     

  • (IEC 60068-2-32) Free Fall: 1M (3.281ft.)

    NEMA TS1/2 Environmental requirements for traffic control equipment
     

EtherWAN EX96008-00-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX

EtherWAN EX96018-XY-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX + 1-port 100Base-FX

EtherWAN EX96026-XY-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 6-port 10/100Base-TX + 2-port 100Base-FX

EtherWAN EX96044-XY-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 4-port 10/100Base-TX + 4-port 100Base-FX

EtherWAN EX96208-00-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX + 1-port 10/100/1000Base-TX

EtherWAN EX96308-00-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX + 1-port 1000Base-SX

EtherWAN EX96408-00-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX + 1-port 1000Base-LX -10Km

EtherWAN EX96508-00-I-P

Hardened Managed Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX + 1-port 1000Base-LX -20Km

100FX Fiber Options :
(XY) =   1A : Multi Mode (SC)

1B : Multi Mode (ST)
2A : Single Mode (SC) -20Km
2B : Single Mode (SC) -40Km
2D : Single Mode (ST) -20Km
2E : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -20Km
2F : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -40Km
2G : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -20Km
2H : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -40Km

*More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.

Installation Type : (I) = 1 : DIN Rail (mounting kit is included)

Optional Panel mount kit, ordered separately,
part number: KP-AA96-480

Optional Rack mount kit, ordered separately,
part number: KR-BK43-400

Power Connector Options : (P) = A : Terminal Block* / B : DC Jack**

*Options A -The Terminal Block option does not include an external Power supply. Please order the following part numbers,

as required: EX-DR-30-24, EX-DR-60-24, EX-DR-75-24, EX-DR-120-24, or 41-136046-1~5

**Options B -The external power adapter and power cord are not included with the switch. Please order the following part

numbers, as required: 41-136044-1~5

Sample: 96026-2A-1-A

EtherWan Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832